Kernovate // System Impact

Measuring
the Mission

Live operational data from SPRINGS, BEDS, and WORKS — updated continuously as units are processed and deliveries are made.

121.39 tons

Landfill Diverted

5,058

Units Processed

124

Beds Delivered

63

Households Helped

23

Partner Agencies

242,770 lbs

Weight Recovered

Program Breakdown

Each program generates and shares operational data. Revenue from SPRINGS funds BEDS and WORKS.

SPRINGS

Landfill Diversion

Operational
Units Processed5,058
Warehouse Intakes31
Tons Diverted121.39
Weight Recovered242,770
SPRINGS program

BEDS

Beds Emergency Delivery Service

Active Intake
Beds Delivered124
Households Helped63
Active Referrals64
Partner Agencies23
BEDS program

WORKS

Workforce Pathways

Enrolling

Enrollment Opening Soon

WORKS program metrics will appear here once the workforce pathway launches.

WORKS program

Material Recovery

Every unit deconstructed through SPRINGS yields recoverable commodity streams. Steel, foam, and fiber are all separated and sold to certified processors — revenue that funds the full Kernovate mission.

Foam (25–30%)
67,976 lbs28%
Fiber / Fabric (25%)
60,693 lbs25%
Steel Springs (12%)
29,132 lbs12%
Wood / Frame (8%)
19,422 lbs8%

Based on average material recovery rates per processed unit. Actual yield varies by mattress type and condition.

Landfill Avoidance — Cumulative

Total Weight Diverted242,770 lbs
Equivalent Tonnage121.39 tons
CO₂ Avoided (est.)12 tons CO₂e
Landfill Space Saved892 cu ft (est.)

Geographic Footprint — Central Illinois

McLean County, Illinois

Kernovate's primary service area covers McLean County — including Bloomington and Normal — with an estimated 170,000 residents and one of the highest municipal solid waste volumes in downstate Illinois.

Population Served

~170,000

Service Cities

Bloomington, Normal

Active Agencies

23

Est. County Coverage

McLean + adjacent

Illinois Context

Illinois landfills receive an estimated 1.5–2 million mattresses annually — with McLean County contributing tens of thousands of units each year.

As Illinois municipal solid waste policy evolves, mattress recycling capacity in Central Illinois remains severely underdeveloped. Kernovate operates as the only dedicated mattress deconstruction facility in the region.

Commercial accounts — hotels, universities, property managers — represent the largest single volume opportunity for diversion growth in McLean County.

All data reflects operations since program launch

EST. 2024 — BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS

EIN: 41-2681068 · 501(c)(3) Nonprofit

Add to the Impact

Every Unit Counts

Schedule a pickup, refer a client, or make a donation — every action directly grows these numbers.